People of Michigan v. Derek James Smith
[…] the Legislature intended that a felony-firearm sentence be consecutive only
       to the sentence for a specific underlying felony. Subsection 2 clearly states
       that the felony-firearm sentence “shall be served consecutively with and

3
  Referring to a felony-firearm sentence as “consecutive to” another felony sentence is
imprecise because it suggests that the felony-firearm sentence is served after the sentence
for the predicate felony. In fact, the felony-firearm sentence is served before the sentence
for the predicate felony. MCL 750.227b(3) currently provides, and MCL 750.227b(2)
previously provided, that “[a] term of imprisonment prescribed by this section . . . shall be
served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the
conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.” (Emphasis added.) See MCL
750.227b, as enacted by 1990 PA 321.


                                              4
       preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony
       or attempt to commit the felony.” It is evident that the emphasized language