ULLA U., a juvenile vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] articulated expressly or be capable of being deduced by
necessary and inevitable implication" (quotation and citation
omitted). Johnson v. Commonwealth, 409 Mass. 712, 716 (1991).
See Wallace W. v. Commonwealth, 482 Mass. 789, 792 (2019);
Mogelinski I, 466 Mass. at 645. To determine whether this
authority extends to resolving a motion to dismiss for
inexcusable or bad faith delay, we first must consider the role
of G. L. c. 119, § 72A, in the broader statutory framework that
defines the respective jurisdictions of the juvenile and adult
courts.
i. Transfer hearings under G. L. c. 119, § 72A. General
Laws c. 119, § 72A, provides:
"If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his
eighteenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his
nineteenth birthday, the court, after a hearing, shall
determine whether there is probable cause to believe that
said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in
its discretion, either order that the person be discharged,
if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the
9
protection of the public; or, if the court is of the
opinion that the interests of the public require that such
person be tried for such offense or violation instead of
being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency
complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued. The
case shall thereafter proceed according to the usual course
of criminal proceedings and in accordance with the
provisions of [G. L. c. 218, § 30,] and [G. L. c. 278,
§ 18]. Said hearing shall be held prior to, and separate
from, any trial on the merits of the charges alleged."
This language grants the Juvenile Court jurisdiction over
juveniles who commit a crime before they are eighteen, but who
are not "apprehended" -- meaning that no prosecution is
commenced against them -- until after they are at least nineteen
years old.