ULLA U., a juvenile vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] § 72A, is conspicuously silent on this point. Had the
Legislature sought to single out juveniles who are discharged
pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 72A, and shield them from the
7 Here, the motion judge properly exercised her discretion
to decide, prior to arraignment, whether the complaint against
the juvenile established probable cause.
8 For some offenses, juveniles are now eligible by statute
to participate in pretrial, prearraignment diversion programs,
if a judge determines that a particular program would be
suitable for the juvenile, see G. L. c. 119, § 54A (b), inserted
by St. 2018, c. 69, § 75; or, with the Commonwealth's approval,
if the juvenile agrees to participate in a restorative justice
program, see G. L. c. 276B, § 2, inserted by St. 2018, c. 69,
§ 202. "A child complained of as a delinquent child may, upon
the request of the child, undergo an assessment prior to
arraignment to enable the judge to consider the suitability of
the child for diversion. . . . If a case is continued pursuant
to this subsection, the child shall not be arraigned and an
entry shall not be made into the criminal offender record
information system until a judge issues an order to resume the
ordinary processing of a delinquency proceeding" (emphasis
added). See Commonwealth v. Newberry, 483 Mass. 186, 194-195
(2019), quoting G. L. c. 119, § 54A (b).
16
consequences of a CARI record, "it could have used similar
language; it chose not to do so." Commonwealth v. Newberry, 483
Mass. 186, 195 (2019). We will not read such additional