Atlanticare Medical Center v. Division of Medical Assistance
[…] § 6404(a)(1), 124 Stat. 767 (2010).   The regulatory amendments

allowed for new exceptions to the Medicare filing deadline in

light of these statutory changes.

    The first exception provides that the filing deadline will

be extended if the failure to meet the deadline is due to the

fact that:   "(i) [a]t the time the service was furnished the

beneficiary was not entitled to Medicare;" and "(ii) [t]he

beneficiary subsequently received notification of Medicare

entitlement effective retroactively to or before the date of the

furnished service."   42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(2).   In such




    "(iii) A State Medicaid agency recovered the Medicaid
    payment for the furnished service from a provider or
    supplier 6 months or more after the service was furnished."

The extensions afforded to each exception are as follows:

    "(ii) If CMS or one of its contractors determines that both
    of the conditions are met in paragraph (b)(2) of this
    section but that all of the conditions in paragraph (b)(3)
    are not satisfied, the time to file a claim will be
    extended through the last day of the sixth calendar month
    following the month in which either the beneficiary or the
    provider or supplier received notification of Medicare
    entitlement effective retroactively to or before the date
    of the furnished service.

    "(iii) If CMS or one of its contractors determines that all
    of the conditions are met in paragraph (b)(3) of this
    section, the time to file a claim will be extended through
    the last day of the sixth calendar month following the
    month in which the State Medicaid agency recovered the
    Medicaid payment for the furnished service from the
    provider or supplier."

42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5).
                                                                  21


instances, the filing deadline will be extended six months from

the date that the beneficiary or provider is notified of

retroactive Medicare entitlement.   42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5)(ii).

    The second exception provides that the filing deadline will

be extended if the failure to meet the deadline is due to the

above two conditions, along with a third condition:    that the

"State Medicaid agency recovered the Medicaid payment for the

furnished service from a provider or supplier [six] months or

more after the service was furnished" (emphasis added).     42

C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(3).   In such instances, the filing deadline

will be extended six months from the date "in which the State

Medicaid agency recovered the Medicaid payment for the furnished

service from the provider or supplier" (emphasis added).    42

C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5)(iii).   The reference to providers in 42

C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(3) explicitly contemplates that State

Medicaid agencies will recover a payment from a health care

provider where an individual becomes retroactively dual eligible