Atlanticare Medical Center v. Division of Medical Assistance
[…] extent of such legal liability."

42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(B).

    Federal regulations further mandate that

    "if [a State Medicaid] agency learns of the existence of a
    liable third party after a claim is paid, or benefits
    become available from a third party after a claim is paid,
    the agency must seek recovery of reimbursement within
    [sixty] days after the end of the month it learns of the
                                                                   9


     existence of the liable third party or benefits become
     available."

42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(2).4   Reimbursement is to be sought

"unless the agency determines that recovery would not be cost

effective in accordance with" 42 C.F.R. § 433.139 (f).      42

C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(3).   Recovery is considered cost effective

under 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(f) where "the amount [the State

Medicaid agency] reasonably expects to recover will be greater

than the cost of recovery."   42 C.F.R. § 433.139(f)(1).     A

State's Medicaid "plan must specify the threshold amount or

other guideline that the agency uses in determining whether to

seek recovery of reimbursement from a liable third party, or

describe the process by which the agency determines that seeking

recovery of reimbursement would not be cost effective."      42

C.F.R. § 433.139(f)(2).

     iii.   Approaches to pay and chase.   To address the

implementation of pay and chase for instances of post-payment




     4 A State agency may request a waiver of the sixty-day
deadline for seeking reimbursement. See 42 C.F.R.
§ 433.139(e)(1). In order to obtain a waiver of this
requirement, however, a State agency must demonstrate that
imposing the sixty-day requirement is not cost effective. See
42 C.F.R. § 433.139(e)(1). In order to do so, the agency must
provide "adequate documentation" to the Center for Medicare &
Medicaid Services (CMS) as to the lack of cost effectiveness,
examples of which include "costs associated with billing, claims
recovery data, and a State analysis documenting a cost-effective
alternative that accomplishes the same task." 42 C.F.R.
§ 433.139(e)(1)(ii).
                                                                     10


third-party liability, Massachusetts promulgated the following

regulation:   "[i]f a third-party resource is identified after

the provider has already billed and received payment from the