DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] him from impeaching the Victim’s credibility with a prior inconsistent
statement to her grandmother when she initially disclosed the alleged
crime. The inconsistency was demonstrated by the Victim telling her
grandmother that Defendant touched only her legs and butt but nothing
more. He contends the error was not harmless. We agree.
“[I]ntroduction of a prior statement that is inconsistent with a witness’s
present testimony is . . . one of the main ways to attack the credibility of a
witness.” Pearce v. State, 880 So. 2d 561, 569 (Fla. 2004) (citations
omitted). Section 90.608(1), Florida Statutes (2018), allows a party to
attack the credibility of a witness by “introducing statements of the witness
which are inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony.” § 90.608(1),
3
Fla. Stat. (2018); see also Davis v. State, 756 So. 2d 205, 207 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2000).
The theory of admissibility is not that the prior statement is
true and the in-court testimony is false, but that because the
witness has not told the truth in one of the statements, the