DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] jury should disbelieve both statements. To be inconsistent, a
prior statement must either directly contradict or be
materially different from the expected testimony at trial. The
inconsistency must involve a material, significant fact rather
than mere details. “Nit-picking” is not permitted under the
guise of prior inconsistent statements.
Pearce, 880 So. 2d at 569 (internal citations omitted).
A foundation must be laid before impeaching with an inconsistent
statement by calling to the witness’s attention the time, place, and person
to whom the statement was allegedly made. § 90.614(2), Fla. Stat. (2018);
Pearce, 880 So. 2d. at 569–70. “If [the] witness denies making or does not
distinctly admit making the prior inconsistent statement, extrinsic
evidence of such statement is admissible.” § 90.614(2), Fla. Stat. “If the
witness cannot recall making the prior inconsistent statement, the fact
that the statement was made may be proved by another witness.” Marshall
v. State, 68 So. 3d 374, 375 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011). Furthermore, “an