Woods v. Sahara Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The Company represented that “SMCO is a separate legal entity not controlled by [the Company], with its own board, corporate formalities and governance documents. Accordingly, [the Company] is not able to agree to produce SMCO’s documents in a Section 220 action, as that decision belongs only to SMCO.” Id. at 5. A trial on a paper record took place on May 21, 2020. At trial, the Company stood by its position that it might not have any responsive documents. Tr. 9697, 123. II. LEGAL ANALYSIS Section 220(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law grants “[a]ny stockholder” the right “to inspect for any proper purpose . . . [t]he corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records . . . .” 8 Del. C. § 220(b). “Section 220 is now recognized as ‘an important part of the corporate governance landscape.’” Seinfeld v. Verizon Commc’ns, Inc., 909 A.2d 117, 120 (Del. 2006) (quoting Sec. First Corp. v. U.S. Die Casting & Dev. Co., 687 A.2d 563, 571 (Del. 1997)).