In the Int. of: K.D.A., Appeal of: A.A.
[…] Id. Legal counsel also states that Father’s reliance on D.N.G. is “flawed.” Id. The GAL has also submitted a brief. In relevant part, the GAL contends that “K.A. was four-years old at the time of the [termination] hearing and at the time that counsel visited her, [K.A.] was unable to verbalize where she wanted to live or understand the meaning of adoption.” GAL’s Brief at 12. The GAL notes that “K.A. had one attorney representing her desires and interests.” Id. Section 2313(a) of the Adoption Act states: The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a).