Jose Sanchez v. Secretary United States Depart
[…] Id. And although the court acknowledged its interpretation of §§ 1254a and 1255 does not align with the statutory definition of “admitted,” it cited Ninth Circuit caselaw allowing it to “‘embrace[] an alternative construction of the term’ when the statutory context so dictates.” Id. at 961 (quoting Negrete- Ramirez v. Holder, 741 F.3d 1047, 1052 (9th Cir. 2014)). The Ramirez court then turned to the structure of the statutory scheme to support its interpretation. First, it concluded that the title of § 1255—“Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence”—shows that Congress intended TPS recipients to be able to “make use of § 1255.” Id.