Jose Sanchez v. Secretary United States Depart
[…] See Mejia Rodriguez v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 562 F.3d 1137, 1140 n.3 (11th Cir. 2009) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a) & 8 C.F.R. § 244.2). 2 The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review the summary judgment de novo, applying the same standard as the District Court. Fraternal Order of Police, 4 II TPS shields foreign nationals present in the United States from removal during armed conflict, environmental disasters, or other extraordinary conditions in their homelands. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1). Once TPS is granted, “the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant” for adjustment-of-status purposes under § 1255. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(4) (emphasis added). Section 1255(a) permits certain aliens present in the United States (including some who received TPS) to adjust their status.