Jose Sanchez v. Secretary United States Depart
[…] Id. That holding, like ours today, respects the distinction between status and admission and is faithful to the text of §§ 1254a and 1255. 7 Sanchez and Gonzalez also argue they are eligible for adjustment of status under § 1255(k). That section provides an exception for aliens seeking to adjust status for employment purposes if, inter alia, the alien “on the date of filing an application for adjustment of status, is present in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission.” Because Sanchez and 20 the foregoing reasons, we hold that a grant of TPS does not constitute an “admission” into the United States under § 1255. We will reverse. Gonzalez were never admitted, they are ineligible for adjustment under § 1255(k). 21