Jose Sanchez v. Secretary United States Depart
[…] Att’y Gen., 828 F.3d 182, 186 (3d Cir. 2016) (nonimmigrant who lawfully entered the United States on a student visa applied for, and received, TPS); Mejia Rodriguez, 562 F.3d at 1140 (same for nonimmigrant with B-2 visa). 18 Fourth, the court compared § 1254a to other sections of the immigration code and concluded that § 1254a(f)(4) “equates ‘being in . . . lawful status as a nonimmigrant’ with § 1258(a)’s ‘lawfully admitted . . . as a nonimmigrant.’” Id. at 961–62 (alterations in original). But that analysis again failed to recognize the difference between “status” and “admission.” Section 1258(a) applies to “any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant who is continuing to maintain that status.” (emphasis added). Nothing in § 1258(a) suggests that we should collapse the admission and status elements into a single requirement. Instead, § 1254a(f)(4) applies to § 1258(a) (just like § 1255) to excuse only a lapse in lawful status following a lawful admission.