Jose Sanchez v. Secretary United States Depart
[…] See Hibbs v. 10 Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 101 (2004) (“A statute should be construed so that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Other subsections in § 1255 refer to admission and lawful status as distinct concepts, further highlighting the independent significance of both. For example, § 1255(k) says an alien is eligible for adjustment of status if “subsequent to such lawful admission [the alien] has not . . . failed to maintain, continuously, a lawful status.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(k)(2)(A) (emphasis added). And § 1255(m)(1) provides: “The Secretary of Homeland Security may adjust the status of an alien admitted into the United States (or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status).” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(m)(1) (emphasis added). Beyond the textual differences between the sections, the structure of § 1255 also supports our opinion that §§ 1254a(f)(4) and 1255(a) refer to different requirements.