Jose Sanchez v. Secretary United States Depart
[…] Id. at 961 (quoting Negrete- Ramirez v. Holder, 741 F.3d 1047, 1052 (9th Cir. 2014)). The Ramirez court then turned to the structure of the statutory scheme to support its interpretation. First, it concluded that the title of § 1255—“Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence”—shows that Congress intended TPS recipients to be able to “make use of § 1255.” Id. It then discussed § 1254a(f)(4)’s applicability to § 1258(a), which provides that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may . . . authorize a change from any nonimmigrant classification to any other nonimmigrant classification in the case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant who is continuing to maintain that status.” Id. (alterations in original). The court concluded that § 1254a(f)(4) satisfies § 1255’s admission requirement because it “equates ‘being in . . . lawful 16 status as a nonimmigrant’ with § 1258(a)’s ‘lawfully admitted . . . as a nonimmigrant.’” Id. at 961–62 (alterations in original).