IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We find T.G.’s otherwise consistent
accusations sufficient to convince a rational trier of fact that Donahue performed a
sex act.
14
Donahue also argues there is insufficient evidence to show the sex act was
against T.G.’s will because T.G. “continued to voluntarily be around Donahue” and
because “there was there was no testimony that, during the alleged sexual abuse,
T.G.: told Donahue to stop, said no, pushed his hand away, or otherwise provided
any indication that the alleged interaction was against the will of T.G.” We reject
this argument, as it is contrary to Iowa Code section 709.5, which provides “it shall
not be necessary to establish physical resistance by a person in order to establish
that an act of sexual abuse was committed . . . against the will of the person.” T.G.
testified that the defendant’s abusive actions were “[a]gainst my will.” We find this
testimony to be sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to determine the sex
act was against her will.
Conclusion
The district court properly applied the rape shield law to bar defense counsel