State v. Helm
[…] Helm was arrested for driving under the influence and brought to Cass county jail. Helm refused to take any further testing. At trial Helm made a motion to dismiss for lack of evidence that his car was located in a place covered by the statute. The district court denied the motion. A jury found Helm guilty of driving under the influence, a fourth offense in fifteen years. II [¶3] Helm appeals, arguing the State failed to present evidence that he was under the influence. [¶4] Helm was charged and found guilty under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01 which states: “1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any of the following apply: .... 1 c. That person is under the influence of any drug or substance or combination of drugs or substances to a degree which renders that person incapable of safely driving. .... 3. An individual violating this section or equivalent ordinance is guilty of a class B misdemeanor for the first or second offense in a seven-year period, of a class A misdemeanor for a third offense in a seven-year period, and of a class C felony for any fourth or subsequent offense within a fifteen-year period. The minimum penalty for violating this section is as provided in subsection 5. The court shall take judicial notice of the fact that an offense would be a subsequent offense if indicated by the records of the director or may make a subsequent offense finding based on other evidence.” [¶5] At trial, Helm made a Rule 29 motion for a judgment of acquittal stating, “Maybe a motion to dismiss considering I wasn’t on a public roadway.” Motions to “dismiss” or to “direct a verdict” are treated as motions for a judgment of acquittal under Rule 29. State v.