Schroeder v. State
[…] affirmative negligent act of a State employee and there are genuine issues of
material fact about whether the State was negligent in creating the snowbank
adjacent to the guardrail and also in failing to remove the snowbank. The
Schroeders claim the evidence was undisputed that the State’s actions created
the snowbank, and there was evidence from which reasonable inferences could
be made that the State could have removed the snowbank as it initially plowed
the road, that the snowbank was not hard, and that the State had the ability
to easily remove the snowbank.
[¶17] Section 32-12.2-02(3)(i), N.D.C.C., contains the snow and ice immunity
and states the State may not be held liable for “[a] claim resulting from snow
or ice conditions . . . on a highway . . . except when the condition is affirmatively
caused by the negligent act of a state employee.” The statute provides that the
State is immune from liability for claims resulting from snow or ice conditions
on a highway. The plain language of the statute also provides an exception to
the immunity, allowing a claim resulting from a snow or ice condition that was