Schroeder v. State
[…] alleging negligence for failing to properly remove snow and ice accumulations
from the sidewalk on a college campus and failing to warn individuals of the
hazardous condition. Fast, 2004 ND 111, ¶ 3, 680 N.W.2d 265. The plaintiffs
claimed the State was liable because it was aware water pooled in a low area
of the sidewalk and froze, which created a dangerous situation. Id. at ¶ 12.
This Court affirmed the summary judgment dismissal, holding there was no
evidence in the record from which a reasonable fact finder could find the State
liable. Id. We noted N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-02(1) states, “The state may only be
held liable for money damages for . . . an injury caused from some condition or
use of tangible property under circumstances in which the state, if a private
person, would be liable to the claimant.” Fast, at ¶ 8. We said landowners have
a general duty to maintain their property in reasonably safe condition in view
of all the circumstances. Id. We held the record did not support the plaintiff’s
claim she fell in the area of pooled ice, and the knowledge that melting snow