Schroeder v. State
[…] 4
performance or nonperformance of a public duty, including three specifically
stated public duties. It does not include any language limiting the immunity to
those three defined duties; rather, it states that it includes those listed duties.
The word “including” “typically indicates a partial list.” Black’s Law Dictionary
912 (11th ed. 2019). Section 32-12.2-02(3)(f), N.D.C.C., gives a partial list of
public duties the State may not be held liable for performing, but the immunity
is not limited to those public duties specifically listed.
[¶11] Section 32-12.2-02(3)(g), N.D.C.C., specifically limits the public duty
immunity by stating, “‘Public duty’ does not include action of the state or a
state employee under circumstances in which a special relationship can be
established between the state and the injured party.” The statute provides four
elements to determine whether a special relationship exists. Id. The
Schroeders do not allege that a special relationship existed or that this
exception to the public duty immunity applies.
[¶12] The Schroeders claim the public duty immunity should apply only when