IN RE K.T.B.
[…] substantial here—in a case involving a biological mother. And the
majority has identified no legal basis for avoiding this conclusion.
II
¶209 In setting the procedural rules for participation in an
adoption proceeding, our legislature could have required that a
biological mother be formally named as a party and served with a
summons and petition for adoption. Some other states structure
their law in this way.220 And I can see an argument for favoring this
__________________________________________________________
220 See, e.g., IOWA CODE § 232.112 (stating that the child’s parents
are “necessary parties to a termination of parent-child relationship
proceeding and are entitled to receive notice and an opportunity to
be heard”); MINN. STAT. § 260C.163(2) (parents of a child have “the
right to participate in all proceedings on a petition” to terminate
parental rights or a petition for an adoption); MO. REV. STAT.
§§ 211.453 (requiring a petition for termination of parental rights be
(Continued)
90
Cite as: 2020 UT 51