IN RE K.T.B.
[…] for adoption, they must serve notice of the adoption proceeding
upon a number of specified people, including the adoptee’s
biological mother.16 “A person who has been served with notice of
an adoption proceeding and who wishes to contest the adoption
[must] file a motion to intervene in the adoption proceeding . . .
within 30 days after the day on which the person was served with
__________________________________________________________
15 We note that J.N., unlike Mother, has not raised any
constitutional challenges to the Adoption Act.
16 UTAH CODE § 78B-6-110(2) (2017) (“Notice of an adoption
proceeding shall be served on . . . any person or agency whose
consent or relinquishment is required under Section 78B-6-120 or
78B-6-121, unless that right has been terminated by: (i) waiver;
(ii) relinquishment; (iii) actual consent, as described in Subsection
(12); or (iv) judicial action.”); id. § 78B-6-120(c) (identifying “mother
of the adoptee” as a person from whom consent or relinquishment
is required before an adoption may take place).
8
Cite as: 2020 UT 51
Opinion of the Court