IN RE K.T.B.
[…] that J.N. failed to notify the second district court of the adoption
pending in this case, as required by rule 100 of the Utah Rules of
Civil Procedure. Although such a failure could seriously
undermine the validity of J.N.’s marriage decree, we do not address
it here because the marriage decree has not been appealed.
182 885 P.2d 791 (Utah 1994).
183 Id. at 793–94.
184 Id. at 793.
185 See generally id.
48
Cite as: 2020 UT 51
Opinion of the Court
conditional unless they have been legally recognized through a
judicial or administrative order.
¶107 First, section 30-1-4.5(1) states that a common-law
marriage “shall be legal and valid if a court or administrative order
establishes that it arises out of a contract between a man and a
woman” who satisfy certain common-law marriage
requirements. 186 Thus, by negative implication, a common-law
marriage is not legal and valid in the absence of such an order.
¶108 Second, section 30-1-4.5(2) states that “[t]he
determination or establishment of a [common-law] marriage shall
occur during the relationship . . . or within one year following the
termination of that relationship.” So if a couple terminates a
relationship that would have qualified as a common-law marriage,
but fails to obtain judicial recognition of that relationship within
one year of termination, then any marital rights the couple could
have enjoyed through legal recognition are forfeited. In other