IN RE K.T.B.
[…] interests that are advanced by requiring a mother to intervene as a
86
Cite as: 2020 UT 51
Lee, A.C.J., dissenting
party and assert her position regarding any claimed basis for
termination of her rights (such as unfitness, abandonment, or
neglect). The legislature has expressly found, for example, that “the
state has a compelling interest in providing stable and permanent
homes for adoptive children in a prompt manner, in preventing the
disruption of adoptive placements, and in holding parents
accountable for meeting the needs of children.” Id.
§ 78B-6-102(5)(a). It has also concluded that “adoptive children
have a right to permanence and stability in adoptive placements.”
Id. § 78B-6-102(5)(c). These are important concerns. And they are
obviously furthered by a requirement that a mother intervene as a
party in a timely fashion and assert any proffered challenge to
termination of her parental rights. Failure to do so results in a
forfeiture of those rights.