IN RE K.T.B.
[…] have intervened because his marriage had not yet been judicially
recognized. Not only does this argument undermine J.N.’s
contention that his common-law marriage was legally effective at
the time the adoption proceeding commenced, but it also ignores
the fact that he could have sought judicial recognition of his
marriage within this case.
198 We note that to hold otherwise would retroactively impose a
burden on the Adoptive Parents as well as inject unnecessary delay
and uncertainty into the adoption proceeding. This is something
we seek to avoid. See id. § 78B-6-102(6)(c) (“A certain degree of
finality is necessary in order to facilitate the state’s compelling
interest. The Legislature finds that the interests of the state, the
mother, the child, and the adoptive parents described in this section
outweigh the interest of an unmarried biological father who does
not timely grasp the opportunity to establish and demonstrate a
relationship with his child in accordance with the requirements of
this chapter.”).
199 See UTAH R. CIV. P. 24(a) (granting an intervention of right
only if there is a “timely application” to intervene).
52
Cite as: 2020 UT 51
Petersen, J., concurring in the result
Because J.N. failed to file a motion to intervene within this time, his