IN RE K.T.B.
[…] of Civil Procedure, but the court denied this motion. The court
again relied upon Mother’s failure to comply with section 110 as its
basis for excluding her from the adoption proceeding.
¶13 Around the same time that Mother filed her rule 60(b)
motion, J.N.—Mother’s common-law husband—filed a motion to
intervene in the adoption. In the motion, J.N. argued that the recent
judicial recognition of his common-law marriage to Mother
established his role as K.T.B.’s presumptive father. The court
__________________________________________________________
4 Utah Code section 78B-6-120.1(3) provides that “[c]onsent or
relinquishment . . . may be implied by . . . receiving notification of
a pending adoption proceeding under Subsection 78B-6-110(6) or
of a termination proceeding under Section 78B-6-112 and failing to
respond as required.”
5 Utah Code section 78B-6-112(5) provides that “[t]he district
court may terminate an individual’s parental rights in a child if . . .
the individual . . . received notice [under section 110] and . . . failed
to file a motion for relief . . . within 30 days after the day on which