IN RE K.T.B.
[…] thirty days to file a motion to intervene upon receipt of such
notice.197 But in the absence of a legally recognized marriage, the
Adoptive Parents had no such obligation, and so J.N. was
considered to be on notice of the adoption proceeding once the
Adoptive Parents filed their petition.198 This presumed notice
initiated the Adoption Act’s thirty-day intervention window.199
__________________________________________________________
have been living in the same home as the child and holding himself
out to be the child’s father. UTAH CODE § 78B-6-110(2)(g) (requiring
notice to be served on “a person who is . . . openly living in the
same household with the child at the time . . . and . . . [is] holding
himself out to be the child’s father”). J.N. does not argue that he
was entitled to notice under this provision.
197J.N. argues that at the time the petition was filed he could not
have intervened because his marriage had not yet been judicially
recognized. Not only does this argument undermine J.N.’s