IN RE K.T.B.
[…] with required procedures. Supra ¶¶ 31, 98. But the B.Y. opinion is
consistent with Quilloin, J.P., and J.S—it comes nowhere close to
establishing a substantive due process right to retain parental
rights despite a procedural default.
¶190 In B.Y. a putative father sought to challenge the
Adoption Act’s mandate of “strict compliance” with the procedural
requirements of the statute—specifically, the requirement of filing
a paternity action prior to the mother’s consent or relinquishment
of the child for adoption. 2015 UT 67; UTAH CODE § 78B-6-121(3)
(The “consent of an unmarried biological father is not required
unless, prior to the time the mother executes her consent for
adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption, the unmarried
biological father . . . initiates proceedings . . . to establish paternity
. . . .”). Despite the failure to fulfill this procedural requirement, the
father in B.Y. asserted that he “did enough to ‘grasp’ his
‘opportunity . . . to develop a relationship with his offspring’” to