UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] comply with NHPA’s requirement to “take into account the effect of the undertaking on any
historic property.” “The section 106 process seeks to accommodate historic preservation
concerns with the needs of Federal undertakings through consultation among the agency official
and other parties with an interest in the effects of the undertaking on historic properties,
commencing at the early stages of project planning.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a). Subpart B of this
chapter of the Code of Federal Regulations lays out in detail the normal Section 106 process.
See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3–800.13. Subpart C discusses program alternatives. See 36 C.F.R. §§
800.14–800.16.
One type of program alternative to the Section 106 process is the development of
programmatic agreements. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b). Programmatic agreements “govern the
2
implementation of a particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex
project situations or multiple undertakings.” Id. Before implementing a programmatic
agreement, the federal agency must consult with the appropriate stake holders, including state
historical preservation offices and Indian tribes. Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(i). Programmatic agreements
take effect when executed by the stakeholders. Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). “Compliance with the
procedures established by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the agency’s section
106 responsibilities for all individual undertakings . . . covered by the agreement.” Id. The
regulations state that if the ACHP “determines that the terms of a programmatic agreement are
not being carried out, or if such an agreement is terminated, the agency official shall comply with