NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b)(3). The degree of risk for recklessness must be
more than "a mere possibility of death." State v. Curtis, 195 N.J. Super. 354,
364 (App. Div. 1984).
The Court recently considered the elements of murder. State v. Fowler,
239 N.J. 171, 184 (2019). In order to be convicted of murder, a person must act
purposely or knowingly, states of mind defined as involving "the conscious
object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result[,]" or the
knowledge that "a result of his conduct . . . that it is practically certain that his
conduct will cause such a result." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b)(1), (2). The Court
reiterated the language of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(b) which states that in order to be
guilty of murder, a person's conduct must cause "the same kind of injury or harm
as that designed or contemplated and not be too remote, accidental in its
occurrence, or dependent on another's volitional act to have a just bearing on the
actor's liability or on the gravity of his offense." Id. at 184.
In this case, defendant contends there was no rational basis because the
shooting was committed within close physical proximity to the victim and the
A-4456-17T4
15
number of shots fired establish an intent to kill. Thus, defendant argues, the