United States v. Purcell
[…] to the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Jones, our decision in Mi Sun Cho suggests that inducing an individual to travel for purposes of engaging in prostitution, at least where such inducement takes the form of “agreeing . . . to provide a prostitution job . . . and [] coordinating and prearranging the date and time” of her travel, is effectively “transporting” the individual under Section 2421. 713 F.3d at 720-21. In light of this controlling precedent, we reject Purcell’s argument that the evidence that he arranged for Vasquez’s accommodations and prostitution jobs is insufficient under Jones. 69 the victim he was convicted of trafficking on this count. 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) establishes criminal penalties for “[w]hoever knowingly” “in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person” or “benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in” such an act, while “knowing, or, . . . in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion, . . . or any combination of such means will be used