Chad Malone v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Thus, the doctrine of res judicata is inapplicable here, and we will address Malone’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim. See Reed, 856 N.E.2d at 1195 (holding that the doctrine of res judicata did not bar the defendant’s claim on post-conviction relief where, although a sentencing issue was raised on direct appeal, no argument was made that the defendant’s sentence was improper because it was governed by the provisions of a specific statute that limits a court’s authority to impose consecutive sentences in certain circumstances). [29] Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 (d) provides that when the State amends a charging information, the trial court “shall upon motion by the defendant order any continuance of the proceeding which may be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare his defense.” The ultimate question is whether the defendant “had a reasonable opportunity to prepare for and defend against the charges.” Stafford v. State, 890 N.E.2d 744, 752 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).