A.C.S. v. L.A.W.
[…] (R.R. 758a). After lunch, when court resumed, the trial court revisited the matter, stating “I guess as a temporary matter, I am granting your motions and we are going to proceed with the relocation proceeding and -2- J-A05044-20 would you please do so.” Father’s counsel responded “Yes, Sir”. (R.R. 768a). So, at his insistence, Father’s custody petition was not before the court, just the relocation proceeding. However, that does not mean that custody was not before the trial court; it is always at issue in the relocation proceeding. Specifically, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(g)(4) provides that: “If the court approves the proposed relocation, it shall: (i) modify any existing custody order; or (ii) establish the terms and conditions of a custody order.” This provision requires the trial court, once it approves relocation, to modify the custody order. It did so here.