No. 17CA0343, People v. Abdulla — Crimes — Unlawful Sexual
[…] legal standard when it evaluated the prosecutor’s request for the
lesser included offense instruction. People v. Alaniz, 2016 COA
101, ¶ 40. But we review for an abuse of discretion the court’s
determination that there was sufficient evidence to support the
instruction. People v. Jimenez, 217 P.3d 841, 870 (Colo. App.
2008); see also People v. Leyba, 2019 COA 144, ¶ 44 (cert. granted
in part May 26, 2020).
2. Applicable Law
¶ 12 A defendant may be convicted of a lesser offense that is
“necessarily included in the offense charged.” Crim. P. 31(c); see
4
also § 18-1-408(5), C.R.S. 2019; People v. Cooke, 186 Colo. 44, 46,
525 P.2d 426, 428 (1974). A lesser offense is “included in an
offense charged” if it “is established by proof of the same or less
than all the facts required to establish the commission of the
offense charged” or if it “differs from the offense charged only in the
respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury . . . or a lesser
kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.”
§ 18-1-408(5)(a), (c).
¶ 13 Section 18-1-408(6) “obligate[s]” a trial court to “charge the
jury with respect to an included offense” when the party requesting
the instruction demonstrates “a rational basis for a verdict
acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him
of the included offense.” See also People v. Arispe, 191 Colo. 555,
557, 555 P.2d 525, 527 (1976); People v. Skinner, 825 P.2d 1045,
1046 (Colo. App. 1991). Such a rational basis exists when “there is
some evidence, however slight, tending to establish the lesser
included offense.” People v.