No. 17CA0343, People v. Abdulla — Crimes — Unlawful Sexual
[…] evidence supports it.” (Emphasis added.) So we turn to Abdulla’s
contention that there was no rational basis for the jury to acquit
him of sexual assault but to convict him of unlawful sexual contact.
7
b. Rational Basis for the Lesser Included Offense Instruction
¶ 18 As relevant in this case, a person commits sexual assault by
means of penetration when he “knowingly inflicts . . . sexual
penetration on a victim” and “causes submission of the victim by
means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause
submission against the victim’s will.” § 18-3-402(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019.
Sexual assault is a class 3 felony if the person “causes submission
of the victim through the actual application of physical force or
physical violence.” § 18-3-402(4)(a). Sexual penetration means
“sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal
intercourse.” § 18-3-401(6).
¶ 19 A person commits unlawful sexual contact if he knowingly
subjects the other person to any sexual contact, knowing that the