The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] an investigatory stop for a violation of section 42-4-206 was
justified when a vehicle had a broken tail lamp. Although we
acknowledge that the statute regulates color, not brokenness, Brant
supports our interpretation that a broken tail lamp that emits some
white light along with red light violates the statute.
11
¶ 21 Accordingly, we affirm the traffic infraction for an improper tail
lamp.
3. Turn Signal Infraction
¶ 22 Mr. McBride’s sufficiency challenge to the turn signal
infraction also turns on interpretation of the applicable statute.
That statute, section 42-4-903, provides, in relevant part:
(1) No person shall turn a vehicle at an
intersection . . . , or turn a vehicle to enter a
private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a
vehicle from a direct course or move right or left
upon a roadway unless and until such
movement can be made with reasonable safety
and then only after giving an appropriate
signal in the manner provided in sections 42-
4-608 and 42-4-609.
(2) A signal of intention to turn right or left
shall be given continuously during not less
than the last one hundred feet traveled by the
vehicle before turning in urban or metropolitan
areas and shall be given continuously for at
least two hundred feet on all four-lane
highways and other highways where the prima
facie or posted speed limit is more than forty
miles per hour.
(Emphasis added.) The referenced sections 42-4-608 and 42-4-609,
C.R.S. 2019, describe signaling via lamps or hands and arms when
such signals are required by statute.
12
¶ 23 The parties dispute whether these provisions require a driver
to signal when navigating a roundabout.4
¶ 24 Notably, only one traffic code provision expressly addresses
roundabouts.