The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] in the entire nation. Id. Although none of those was in Alaska,
according to one of the cited sources, ten were in Colorado. Transp.
Research Bd., Modern Roundabout Practice in the United States 14
(1998), https://perma.cc/5S4M-JN7P.
¶ 31 The point, the court explained, is that the uniform code
provisions cannot be readily applied to roundabouts because they
were drafted at a time when roundabouts weren’t common. Noble,
15
357 P.3d at 1203-04. This limitation applies equally to Colorado’s
signaling provisions, which likewise are based on and similar to the
model code provisions. See § 42-4-102 (legislative declaration
stating a purpose of “conforming, as nearly as possible, certain of
the traffic laws of this state with the recommendations of the
national committee of uniform traffic laws and ordinances as set
forth in the committee’s ‘Uniform Vehicle Code’”); see also Nat’l
Comm. of Unif. Traffic Laws & Ordinances, Uniform Vehicle Code
and Model Traffic Ordinance § 11-604(a)-(b) (1969),
https://perma.cc/TW3U-QQUJ (uniform code provisions nearly
identical to those in section 42-4-903(1)-(2)).