If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “[A]bsent a tangible
legal or procedural error that makes a sentence invalid, the trial court cannot alter a sentence that
a defendant has begun to serve.” Id. at 167.
At a hearing on defendant’s motion to correct his invalid sentence, the trial court indicated
that it had intentionally prohibited SAI participation when it entered defendant’s judgment of
sentence. MCL 791.234a(4) specifically authorizes the court to either prohibit or permit a
prisoner’s participation in SAI.5 Therefore, the inclusion of the provision prohibiting defendant’s
5
MCL 791.234a(4) states, in pertinent part:
If the sentencing judge prohibited a prisoner’s participation in the special
alternative incarceration program in the judgment of sentence, that prisoner shall
not be placed in a special alternative incarceration unit. If the sentencing judge
permitted the prisoner’s participation in the special alternative incarceration
program in the judgment of sentence, that prisoner may be placed in a special
-12-
SAI participation did not render his sentences invalid. Accordingly, the trial court did not err by
denying the portion of the motion related to SAI. Wybrecht, 222 Mich App at 166.
Defendant argues that the SAI program was designed to address the very character