Grande Voiture D'Ohio La Societe Des 40 Hommes Et 8 Chevaux v. Montgomery Cty. Voiture No. 34 La Societe Des 40 Hommes Et 8 Chevaux
[…] City of E. Liverpool v. Columbiana Cty. Budget Comm., 114 Ohio St.3d 133, 2007-Ohio-3759, 870 N.E.2d 705, ¶ 22, quoting Kowalski v. Tesmer, 543 U.S. 125, 129-130, 125 S.Ct. 564, 160 L.Ed.2d 519 (2004). {¶ 16} Here, Simpson argues that the trial court erred by entering summary judgment in favor of Appellees on their complaint, because Voiture No. 34 “is no longer a local [chapter] of the [national] organization.” Brief of Charles Simpson 10-12. He posits that Voiture No. 34 was “established [in 1920] as an independent local [chapter of] the American Legion,” and because 36 U.S.C. 21704(5) states that the American Legion “may not control or otherwise influence the specific activities and conduct of [its] local chapters,” the “independence of Voiture [No.] 34 as a separate entity [with respect to GVO and Voiture Nationale] was firmly established in 1929[,] when it was incorporated under the laws of the State of Ohio.”