Miller v. Goodyear
[…] See, e.g., Booth v. Churner, 532 U.S. 731, 741 (2001). We therefore affirm the grant of summary judgment on his unexhausted claims. 9 4. Government Tort Act Claim Mr. Miller’s complaint also asserted that the alleged deprivation of gang pay violated the Oklahoma Governmental Claims Act (GTCA), Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 151-172. The district court concluded the claim failed because Mr. Miller had failed to present a proper notice of claim before filing suit, as the GTCA requires. See id. § 156(A). Mr. Miller asserts he filed a notice of claim with the Office of the ODOC General Counsel. But the statute requires that the notice be filed with the “Office of the Risk Management Administrator of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services,” who is then charged with notifying “the Attorney General and the agency concerned.” Id. § 156(C). Mr. Miller does not argue that his misdirected notice of claim substantially complied with the statute.