People v Watkins |
[…] Memorandum: Defendant was convicted upon a jury verdict of, inter alia, rape in the first degree (Penal Law § 130.35 [3]), and he now appeals from a resentence with respect to that conviction. Defendant contends that County Court erred in resentencing him as a persistent violent felony offender. We agree. As relevant here, a person is a persistent violent felony offender when he or she "stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions"
(§ 70.08 [1] [a]). The sentences upon the predicate violent felony convictions "must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted" (§ 70.04 [1] [b] [iv]). However, "[i]n calculating the ten year period . . . , any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration" (§ 70.04 [1] [b] [v]). It is undisputed that, here, the sentences for defendant's two prior violent felony convictions were imposed more than 10 years before defendant committed the subject violent felony offense (see §§ 70.04 [1] [b]; 70.08 [1] [a], [b]).