Lowman, D. v. UCBR, Aplt.
[…] Id. at 33. The Board offers scant discussion of the “independently established” component of the independence factor. The Board’s final challenge is to the Commonwealth Court’s instruction that, on remand, the referee take “into account any offset for his earnings from Uber” when calculating Lowman’s benefits, Lowman, 178 A.3d at 903, which, the Board argues, “is neither contemplated nor permitted by the UC Law.” Board’s Brief at 35. Citing Section 404(d)(1)(i) of the UC Law,13 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1), the Board explains, “The sole instant 13 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1)(i) provides: § 804. Rate and amount of compensation * * * (d)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of (i) the remuneration, if any, paid or payable to him with respect to such week for services performed which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment and (iii) the amount of severance pay that is attributed to the week. [J-73-2019] - 19 when expenses are a factor for a deduction from UC benefits is for the ‘sideline business exception’ found in Section 802(h) of the UC Law.”