Dominic V. Caruso, attorney for respondents.
[…] evidence.'" Ibid. (alterations in original) (citing Asterbadi, 398 N.J. Super. at
310).
With these principles in mind, we conclude the trial judge's grant of
summary judgment to defendants and denial of summary judgment to plaintiff
was appropriate.
The NCA provides the ability to contest a corporate action and inspection
rights for members of organizations incorporated under it. While the NCA 's
definition of the term "member" is not conclusive, our jurisprudence gives
authority to individual organizations to govern membership. N.J.S.A. 15A:3-2
provides:
A-3486-18T3
10
No act of a corporation . . . shall be invalid because the
corporation was without capacity or power to do that
act . . . , but the lack of capacity or power may be
asserted:
a. In a proceeding by a member or trustee against the
corporation to enjoin the doing of any act . . . .
Further, N.J.S.A. 15A:5-24(b) and (d) provide in pertinent part:
b. Upon the written request of any member, the
corporation shall mail to that member its balance sheet
as at the end of the preceding fiscal year, and its
statement of income and expenses for that fiscal year.
....
d.