NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is
A-1306-18T4
18
enforceable." N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6(c). The Arbitration Act also authorizes the
arbitrator to "issue orders for provisional remedies, including interim awards, as
the arbitrator finds necessary to protect the effectiveness of the arbitration
proceeding and to promote the fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy,
to the same extent and pursuant to the same conditions as if the controversy were
the subject of a civil action. . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-8(b)(1).
The Arbitration Act provides the parameters of the arbitration process,
N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15, including that the arbitration be conducted "in such manner
as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of
the proceeding[,]" and authorizes the arbitrator to "hold conferences with the
parties to the arbitration proceeding before the hearing, and, among other
matters, determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight of any
evidence." N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(a). Under the Arbitration Act, the arbitrator
sets "a time and place" for the hearing, may adjourn the hearing, and "may hear
and decide the controversy upon the evidence produced [by a party] although a