MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] those laws do not apply to him. See Hannis v. Deuth, 816 N.E.2d 872, 876 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2004) (noting that “[o]ffenders sentenced for offenses under laws other
than Ind. Code §§ 35-50 would include those offenders sentenced before the
effective date of Ind. Code § 35-50,” which was added, effective October 1,
1977, by Acts 1976, Pub. L. No. 148, § 8.) Brown is subject to the current
system, in which good time credit operates to determine a prisoner’s eligibility
for release on parole but without a reduction or diminishment of the total
sentence. See Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1 (providing that release on parole occurs
“when a person imprisoned for a felony completes the person’s fixed term of
imprisonment, less the credit time the person has earned with respect to that
term” that a “person whose parole is revoked shall be imprisoned for all or part
of the remainder of the person’s fixed term” but may be reinstated by the parole
board to parole at any time after revocation.); Boyd v. Broglin, 519 N.E.2d 541,
543 (Ind. 1988) (explaining that the “statutes distinguish between those who
are discharged and those who are released on parole” the “intent is clear that