Walter Melara Martinez v. Christopher LaRose
[…] See, e.g., Castellano-Chacon v. I.N.S., 341 F.3d 533, 545 (6th Cir. 2003), holding modified on other grounds by Almuhtaseb v. Gonzales, 453 F.3d 743 (6th Cir. 2006) (“Unlike an application for asylum, however, a grant of an alien’s application for withholding is not a basis for adjustment to legal permanent resident status, . . . it only prohibits removal of the petitioner to the country of risk, but does not prohibit removal to a non-risk country.”); 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(f) (“Nothing in this section . . . shall prevent the [government] from removing an alien to a third country other than the country to which removal has been withheld or deferred.”). Clearly, Melara is not “pending a decision” on whether he is “to be removed from the United States.” § 1226(a). Rather, the only pending decision is whether he can be removed to a specific country.5 Cf.