Case: 19-12177 Date Filed: 07/28/2020 Page: 1 of 11
[…] On
October 3, 2017, the Appellees sent the first letter, which contained a FDCPA-
required “validation notice.” Under the FDCPA, a debt collector must include,
“[w]ithin five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection
with the collection of any debt,” a written notice of the consumer’s right to dispute
the validity of the debt within thirty days after receipt of the notice. 15 U.S.C. §
1692g(a). If the consumer exercises this right, the debt collector must suspend its
collection efforts pending a response to the request for verification of the debt. Id.
§ 1692g(b). Also, during the thirty-day validation period, a debt collector may not
2
Case: 19-12177 Date Filed: 07/28/2020 Page: 3 of 11
engage in any collection activities or communications which “overshadow” or are
“inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer’s right to dispute the debt.” Id.
Before the thirty-day validation period expired, on October 13, the Appellees
sent Cooper a second letter, telling her that Midland was considering “forwarding
[her] account to an attorney in [her] state for possible litigation.” The second letter