Reavis v. Frost
[…] About the time Mr. Coale’s side mirror passed Deputy Frost, he raised his gun to fire at Mr. Coale. Deputy Frost fired five to seven times as the vehicle passed. The district court determined that “all of the bullets were [fired] behind and to the side of Mr. Coale.” App., Vol. I at 323. A sketch of Mr. Coale’s truck and the bullet trajectories strongly supports this finding.2 2 The bullet trajectory diagram was filed in the proceedings below and on appeal under seal pursuant to Oklahoma Statute title 74, § 150.5 (“All records relating to any investigation being conducted by the Bureau . . . shall be confidential and shall not be open to the public . . . .”). Although sealed, the diagram is part of the record on appeal and was available to the district court. In deference to the State of Oklahoma, we do not unseal the diagram. But we consider it as supporting the factual 4 The bullet trajectory diagram shows the bullets entered Mr.