Estate of Richie Majors v. Roger Gerlach
[…] See Crabbs v. Scott, 880 F.3d 292, 294 (6th Cir. 2018). In Crabbs, a § 1983 claimant died before his claim could be resolved and the district court denied his mother’s motion to be substituted as plaintiff. Id. at 294. We reversed because § 1983 claims “are best characterized as personal injury actions” and Ohio law provides for the survival of personal injury claims. Id. In the present case, Plaintiffs were entitled to bring claims that would not have been time- barred had Majors attempted to bring them while he was alive. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5852(1) -6- Case No. 19-1457, Estate of Richie Majors, et al. v. Gerlach, et al. (“If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.”). And under Michigan’s statute of limitations, Majors could have brought claims that accrued within three years of the date of filing.