Nobles-Roark v. Back Burner
[…] Brokaw’s testimony contradicts Delaware law regarding the efficacy of medical marijuana is similarly unavailing. Dr. Brokaw’s testimony cited recent medical research finding potential injurious effects of medical marijuana and highlighting the treatment’s experimental nature. Claimant argues that the IAB committed legal error by relying on this testimony because, according to Claimant, the testimony contradicts Delaware law. Specifically, Claimant cites Section 4901A of Title 16 of the Delaware Code, the General Assembly’s findings in the Delaware Medical Marijuana Act, which acknowledges “[s]tudies . . . [that] show the therapeutic value of marijuana in treating a wide array of debilitating medical conditions.”11 12. However, the question is not whether Claimant may use medical marijuana, it is whether he will have to pay for himself.