B&L SERVICES, INC. v. BROWARD COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] The trial court denied the motion for two reasons. First, it found that by failing to cross-appeal in Rasier I, Yellow Cab waived the issue of whether Broward County unlawfully refused the records request. Second, relying on our decision in State Attorney’s Office of Seventeenth Judicial Circuit v. Cable News Network, Inc., 254 So. 3d 461 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018), it found that Broward County’s refusal to produce the unredacted reports could not be unlawful because it was based on the “trade secret” exemption contained in section 815.045, Florida Statutes (2016). This appeal follows. Section 119.12, Florida Statutes (2016), allows for an award of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party who files a civil action against a public agency to enforce Florida’s public records laws. By its terms, section 119.12 only allows for fees “if the court determines that [the] agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied.” Id. A refusal is unlawful, in turn, “when a court determines that the reason 1 As we explained in Rasier I: “Rasier is a subsidiary of Uber Technologies, Inc. It licenses technology from Uber Technologies, Inc., and then licenses it to Uber drivers.