DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] whether a mobile home is permanently affixed to real property. “A mobile
home shall be taxed as real property if the owner of the mobile home is
also the owner of the land on which the mobile home is permanently
affixed.” § 193.075(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). Although a mobile home may be
classified as real property for taxing purposes, any mobile home classified
by a lender as personal property at the time a security interest was granted
continues to be so classified for all purposes relating to the security
interest as long as any part of the debt remains outstanding. § 320.015(1),
(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). Section 320.015 provides as follows:
(1) A mobile home, as defined in s. 320.01(2), regardless of its
actual use, shall be subject only to a license tax unless
classified and taxed as real property. A mobile home is to be
considered real property only when the owner of the mobile
home is also the owner of the land on which the mobile home
is situated and said mobile home is permanently affixed
thereto. Any prefabricated or modular housing unit or portion
thereof not manufactured upon an integral chassis or
undercarriage for travel over the highways shall be taxed as
real property once it is permanently affixed to real property.
This subsection does not apply to a display home or other
inventory being held for sale by a manufacturer or dealer of
modular housing units.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1), any
mobile home classified by a seller or a lender as personal
property at the time a security interest was granted
therein to secure an obligation shall continue to be so
classified for all purposes relating to the loan and
security interest, at least as long as any part of such
obligation, or any extension or renewal thereof, remains
outstanding. Classification of a mobile home as personal
property by a seller or a lender shall not prohibit the owner
from having the mobile home classified and taxed as real
property under subsection (1).
§ 320.015(1), (2), Fla. Stat. (2013)
21st Mortgage established its lien in the mobile home pursuant to
section 319.27(2). The mobile home was identified as personal property
5
in the loan documents and it did not lose such a classification, even if it