DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] jurisdiction under whose certificate of title the goods are covered governs
perfection . . . and the priority of a security interest in goods covered by a
certificate of title from the time the goods become covered by the certificate
of title until the goods cease to be covered by the certificate of title.” §
679.3031(3), Fla. Stat. (2013).
“[A] mobile home is classified as a motor vehicle under Florida law and
must be registered with and titled by the Department.” Rompon, 377 So.
2d at 983. Perfection of a security interest in a mobile home is controlled
by section 319.27(2), Florida Statutes (2013), which provides in relevant
part:
(2) No lien for purchase money or as security for a debt in the
form of a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional
bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument or any
other nonpossessory lien, including a lien for child support,
upon a motor vehicle or mobile home upon which a Florida
certificate of title has been issued shall be enforceable in any of
the courts of this state against creditors or subsequent
purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice,
unless a sworn notice of such lien has been filed in the
department and such lien has been noted upon the
certificate of title of the motor vehicle or mobile home.
Such notice shall be effective as constructive notice when
filed.
(Emphasis supplied). Once a lender has complied with the statute, there
is no requirement that a lender reperfect its security interest in a mobile
4
home “in the event the mobile home subsequently becomes a fixture to
real property.” Rompon, 377 So. 2d at 983.