DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Interest in Manufactured Home, recorded on June 13, 2011,
in Official Records Book 702 at Page 1, Okeechobee County,
Florida, or may otherwise claim an interest in the subject
propert(ies); however, any such right, title or interest in and
to said property is subordinate, junior, and inferior to the lien
of Plaintiff’s Original Mortgage Documents.
The complaint contained no other reference to the mobile home and did
not identify the mobile home by VIN number. Similarly, the notice of lis
pendens did not include any reference to the mobile home in the legal
description.
1 Section 197.502(4), Florida Statutes (2013), contains a list of those persons who
are to be notified prior to a tax sale. Subsection (g) requires that such notice be
given to “[a]ny lienholder of record who has recorded a lien against a mobile home
located on the property described in the tax certificate if an address appears on
the recorded lien and if the lien is recorded with the clerk of the circuit court in
the county where the mobile home is located.”
2
21st Mortgage raised no defenses in the Seacoast foreclosure action.
In August 2013, the circuit court entered a final judgment of foreclosure
in favor of Seacoast. The judgment stated that Seacoast “holds a lien for
the total sum superior to all claims or estates of defendant(s)” on the