Brandon Myles Pate v. Warden
[…] The court reasoned that Pate was not sufficiently culpable to warrant the maximum penalty due to his “youth, immaturity and impulsivity” when he committed the offense. In addition, the court described Pate’s conduct as a “passive felony” merely involving “consensual sex with an individual 3 Case: 19-14678 Date Filed: 07/29/2020 Page: 4 of 10 younger than him,” which the court said was either a misdemeanor or not a crime in other jurisdictions. Finally, the court asserted that the offense was, in fact, a misdemeanor because it fell within O.C.G.A. § 16-6-3(c), which makes statutory rape a misdemeanor “[i]f the victim is at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of statutory rape is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim.” The Georgia Supreme Court unanimously reversed the grant of habeas relief. Pate, 825 S.E.2d at 137. First, the court found that Pate had been convicted of a felony, not a misdemeanor.