City of Memphis v. John Pritchard
[…] Code Ann. § 55-10-207(c)(2) (“Any traffic citation prepared as a paper copy shall be executed in triplicate, the original to be delivered to the court specified therein, one (1) copy to be given to the person cited, and one (1) copy to be retained by the officer issuing the citation.”). This issue was not raised or litigated in this case. 6 As previously discussed, the City makes an additional argument in its brief that the issuance of the ticket in this case was a clerical action, rather than a police action, citing law from outside our jurisdiction.