Arthur C. v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Facility
[…] In Case No. 15-F-65, where M.R. was listed as the victim, petitioner was sentenced to four concurrent terms of ten to twenty years of incarceration for his conviction of sexual abuse by a guardian pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) and four concurrent terms of five to twenty-five years of incarceration for his convictions of first-degree sexual abuse pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(c). For the remaining conviction for first-degree sexual abuse, petitioner was sentenced to one to five years of incarceration, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7(b), because M.R. was over twelve years of age at the time of that abuse.3 3 Amended as of October 1, 2006, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7 provides: (a) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: (1) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact without their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or (continued . . .) 3 In Case No. 15-F-66, where M.C. was listed as the victim, petitioner was sentenced to ten to twenty years of incarceration for his conviction of sexual abuse by a guardian pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) and five to twenty-five years of incarceration for his