2 ATTIAS V. CRANDALL
[…] however, the application is “ultimately approved,” USCIS
will treat the alien as if “the alien was in a lawful
nonimmigrant status” during the application’s pendency. Id.
Additionally, the Neufeld Memo took the position that where
the unlawful status resulted from a “‘technical violation’ or
through no fault of the applicant, . . . such period does not
count against the 180-day period” allowed by § 1255(k). Id.
The second document promulgated by USCIS is the
agency’s Policy Manual. In Volume Seven, Part B, Chapter
Four of the Policy Manual, USCIS provides guidance for
applying 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(2). Recall that this regulation
interprets § 1255(c)’s exculpatory clause—“through no fault
[of the alien] or for technical reasons”—to include “[a]
technical violation resulting from inaction of [USCIS] (as for
example, where an applicant establishes that he or she
properly filed a timely request to maintain status and [USCIS]
has not yet acted on that request).” 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(d)(2)(ii).
According to the Policy Manual, an alien may take advantage
of this regulatory provision only if, prior to the expiration of
the alien’s lawful status, the alien “filed an application to
extend or change nonimmigrant status that was meritorious in