IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Code, former § 232].) In Wendland, supra, 26 Cal.4th
519, where we reviewed a finding by the trial court that the clear
and convincing standard had not been satisfied, we described
our task as follows: “The ‘clear and convincing evidence’ test
requires a finding of high probability . . . . Applying that
standard here, we ask whether the evidence . . . has that degree
of clarity . . . .” (Id., at p. 552.) And most recently, in In re White
11
CONSERVATORSHIP OF O.B.
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
(2020) 9 Cal. 5th 455, 465 (White), we specified, “To deny bail
under article I, section 12(b) [of the California Constitution], a
trial court must also find, by clear and convincing evidence, “a
substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great
bodily harm to others.’ [Citation.] . . . On review, we consider
whether any reasonable trier of fact could find, by clear and
convincing evidence, a substantial likelihood that the person’s
release would lead to great bodily harm to others.”
As respondents observe, we have on other occasions
provided somewhat different descriptions of the reviewing
court’s role in evaluating a finding requiring clear and
convincing evidence. We often have emphasized the appellate