IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] convincing standard. Ultimately, we conclude that logic, sound
policy, and precedent all point toward the same conclusion:
When reviewing a finding made pursuant to the clear and
convincing standard of proof, an appellate court must attune its
review for substantial evidence to the heightened degree of
certainty required by this standard.
A. Clear and Convincing Evidence as a Standard of
Proof
A “ ‘[b]urden of proof’ means the obligation of a party to
establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a
fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court.” (Evid. Code,
§ 115.) “The burden of proof may require a party to . . . establish
the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the
evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a
reasonable doubt.” (Ibid.) The standard of proof that applies to
a particular determination serves “to instruct the fact finder
concerning the degree of confidence our society deems necessary
1
The Court of Appeal also rejected other claims of error
raised by O.B. (Conservatorship of O.B., supra, 32 Cal.App.5th