IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] standard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. We granted
review in this case to clarify how an appellate court is to review
the sufficiency of the evidence associated with a finding made by
the trier of fact pursuant to the clear and convincing standard.
The issue arises here after the probate court appointed
limited coconservators for O.B., a young woman with autism. In
challenging this order, O.B. argues that the proof before the
probate court did not clearly and convincingly establish that a
limited conservatorship was warranted. (See Prob. Code,
§ 1801, subd. (e) [“The standard of proof for the appointment of
a conservator pursuant to this section shall be clear and
convincing evidence”].)
There is a split of opinion over how an appellate court
should address a claim of insufficient evidence such as the one
advanced here. One approach accounts for the fact that the
clear and convincing standard of proof requires greater certainty
than the preponderance standard does.