Krile v. Lawyer
[…] We disagree with the district court that Lawyer’s publication of the Giglio letter and her affidavits to the POST Board and Department of Labor were absolutely privileged communications made within the proper scope of her official duties as an assistant state’s attorney. Lawyer’s communications in these instances were, however, absolutely privileged communications made in a “proceeding authorized by law.” [¶33] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(2) certain communications are absolutely privileged when made “[i]n any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other proceeding authorized by law.” A “proceeding” under subsection (2) includes “some form of governmental process.” Emo, 183 N.W.2d at 514. We have held federal administrative proceedings, see Fish v. Dockter, 2003 ND 185, ¶ 14, 671 N.W.2d 819, Parole Board meetings, see Pulkrabek v.