Krile v. Lawyer
[…] Id. [¶21] The district court dismissed Krile’s claims after determining Lawyer’s issuance and publication of the Giglio letter were part of her official duties as a prosecutor and absolutely privileged under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05. Lawyer’s publication of the Giglio letter to Chief Donlin and publication of the Giglio letter and her affidavits to the Department of Labor and POST board raises issues under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(1) and (2). 1 [¶22] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(1), certain communications are absolutely privileged when made “[i]n the proper discharge of an official duty.” Section 11-16-01, N.D.C.C., provides the official duties of the state’s attorney: The state’s attorney is the public prosecutor, and shall: 1. Attend the district court and conduct on behalf of the state all prosecutions for public offenses. 2. Institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when the state’s attorney has information that such offenses have been committed, and for that purpose, when the state’s attorney is not engaged in criminal proceedings in the district court, the state’s attorney shall attend upon the magistrates in cases of arrests when required by them except in cases of assault and battery and petit larceny. 3. Attend before, and give advice to, the grand jury whenever cases are presented to it for consideration. 4. Draw all indictments and informations. 5. Defend all suits brought against the state or against the county. 6. Prosecute all bonds forfeited in the courts of record of the county and prosecute all actions for the recovery of debts, fines, penalties, and forfeitures accruing to the state or to the county. 8 7. Deliver duplicate receipts for money or property received in the state’s attorney’s official capacity and file copies thereof with the county auditor. 8. On the first Monday of January, April, July, and October in each year, file with the county auditor an account, verified by the state’s attorney’s oath, of all money received by the state’s attorney in an official capacity in the preceding three months, and at the same time, pay it over to the county treasurer. 9. Give, when required and without fee, the state’s attorney’s opinion in writing to the county, district, township, and school district officers on matters relating to the duties of their respective offices. 10. Keep a register of all official business in which must be entered a note of each action, whether civil or criminal, prosecuted officially, and of the proceedings therein. 11. Act as legal adviser of the board of county commissioners, attend the meetings thereof when