TERRELL K. RALEY, ET AL. V. CEES BRINKMAN, ET AL.
[…] The court also found that Brinkman caused confusion regarding 4 Points’ rent obligation
and that both parties were mistaken about the terms of their salary agreement.
We have determined that the factual basis for the trial court’s findings is properly
supported by evidence, and the court properly identified and applied the applicable legal
principles. The record supports the trial court’s determination that Raley had reasonable
cause to file his action. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s decision to deny
Brinkman’s claim for attorneys’ fees in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-804(a).
(b) Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-804(b)
Tennessee Code Annotated, section 48-249-804(b) provides in pertinent part:
If a derivative proceeding is successful in whole or in part, or if anything is
received by the plaintiff as a result of a judgment, compromise or settlement
of any such proceeding, the court may award the plaintiff its reasonable
expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.
When Brinkman moved the trial court to alter or amend its July 2017 order, he
requested that the court include an award for attorneys’ fees under Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-
249-804(b). The trial court denied Brinkman’s request, reasoning:
[T]he record established that as to Defendant Brinkman recovering
$371,244.79 in underpaid salary and $227,445.33 in distributions, that inures
to him personally. Thus, of the total findings of mispayments by Plaintiff