TERRELL K. RALEY, ET AL. V. CEES BRINKMAN, ET AL.
[…] its discretion.
Because Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 48-249-804 and -805 state that the trial court “may”
award attorneys’ fees, whether to award attorneys’ fees is within the sound discretion of
the trial court, subject only to the specific limitations outlined in each statute. See Rock Ivy
Holding, LLC v. RC Properties, LLC, 464 S.W.3d 623, 644 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2014).
Therefore, we review the trial court’s decision to grant or deny attorneys’ fees pursuant to
these statutes under the abuse of discretion standard discussed earlier. Id.
(a) Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-804(a).
- 41 -
Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-249-804(a) provides that on termination of a
derivative proceeding, “the court may require the plaintiff to pay any defendant’s
reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees, incurred in defending the proceeding, if it
finds that the proceeding was commenced without reasonable cause.” A plaintiff acts
without reasonable cause if “(1) plaintiff’s claims in the lawsuit are not warranted by
existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing
law; or (2) plaintiff’s allegations in the suit are not well grounded in fact after reasonable