TERRELL K. RALEY, ET AL. V. CEES BRINKMAN, ET AL.
[…] 29
As previously stated, this amount does not include the $75,276.27 Brinkman repaid prior to the
trial.
30
In his brief, Brinkman does not cite to the record showing where he brought the error to the trial
court’s attention, and we find nothing in the record to indicate that he did.
- 44 -
Because Brinkman did not take “whatever action was reasonably available to prevent or
nullify” the alleged error, we consider the issue waived. See Tenn. R. App. P. 36(a).
2. Post-Judgment Interest.
The award of post-judgment interest is controlled by Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122,
which provides:
Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury
or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a
motion for a new trial.
“The purpose of post-judgment interest is to compensate a successful plaintiff for
being deprived of the compensation for its loss between the time of the entry of the
judgment awarding the compensation until the payment of the judgment by the
defendants.” State v.