IN RE JEFFREY J. ROCKWELL,
[…] not contravene express provisions of the Bankruptcy Code by
ordering that the debtor's exempt property be used to pay debts
and expenses for which that property is not liable under the
Code"). The bankruptcy court's mandate, therefore, is to
"reach . . . an end result required by the Code." Id. at 426.
2. Exemptions are Analyzed on the date the Debtor Files for
Bankruptcy
With this framing in mind, we recognize that the Code
(which we know is supreme here) instructs that the estate does not
begin anew when a debtor converts a Chapter 13 bankruptcy
proceeding into a Chapter 7 proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 348(a)
(conversion from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 "does not effect a change
- 11 -
in the date of the filing of the petition, the commencement of the
case, or the order for relief"). "[N]othing in the Code den[ies]
debtors funds that would have been theirs had the case proceeded
under Chapter 7 from the start." Harris, 135 S. Ct. at 1838. So,
without a doubt, we examine Rockwell's claim of a homestead
exemption on the date he filed for his Chapter 13 bankruptcy. As