NATHAN v. McDERMOTT
[…] summary judgment in favor of the [sic] McDermott and Hoy
(on all claims and counterclaims) at that time.” 57 They contend
that because the Nathans were aware of their claims by the
October 2015 email, they knowingly gave false testimony to
the court, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1336 (Reissue
2016). They claim that they have incurred significant expenses
since the denial of the first motion for summary judgment.
McDermott and Hoy argue that because the Nathans intention-
ally lied to the court, the court abused its discretion in denying
the motion for attorney fees.
[31,32] Section 25-824(2) allows a court to award attor-
ney fees and court costs “against any attorney or party who
has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or
defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad
faith.” A frivolous action is one in which a litigant asserts a
55
Seldin v. Estate of Silverman, 305 Neb. 185, 939 N.W.2d 768 (2020).
56
Id.
57
Brief for appellees McDermott and Hoy on cross-appeal at 9.
- 248 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
NATHAN v. McDERMOTT