in Re Stephenson Family Trust
[…] To the extent that any payments came from the Trust’s assets, these would fall under Article Four, Sections D and G and the additional restrictions under Michigan law. The probate court must address these factual issues on remand as well. D. THE NOTE Respondent challenges the probate court’s determination that the Note was not discharged. Although the probate court erred by determining that the Note was a negotiable instrument, it nonetheless correctly determined that the Note was not discharged. As relevant here, MCL 440.3104(4) states, “A promise or order other than a check is not an instrument if, at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder, it contains a conspicuous statement, however expressed, to the effect that the promise or order is not negotiable or is not an instrument governed by this article.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 440.3104(2) clarifies, “ ‘Instrument’ means a negotiable instrument.” The Note contained express language stating that it was nonnegotiable.