in Re Stephenson Family Trust
[…] MCL 700.7801. Besides these restrictions, the exercise of any power by a trustee, whether conferred on the trustee by statute or by the terms of the trust, is subject to the fiduciary duties prescribed in the Michigan Trust Code, MCL 700.7101 et seq. MCL 700.7816(2). Further, MCL 700.7815 addresses discretionary trusts, and it provides in relevant part: (1) A beneficiary of a discretionary trust provision as described in [MCL 700.75056] has no property right in a trust interest that is subject to a discretionary trust provision, and has no right to any amount of trust income or principal that may be distributed only in the exercise of the trustee’s discretion. However, except as provided in subsection (2) and notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of such terms as “absolute”, 5 By its terms, this statutory provision does not apply “as otherwise provided in [MCL 700.7703a] and [MCL 700.7703b],” MCL 700.7105(2)(b), but those sections do not apply to this case. 6 MCL 700.7505 does not apply to this case. -6- “sole”, or “uncontrolled”, a trustee abuses the trustee’s