in Re Stephenson Family Trust
[…] (c) Fails to exercise the trustee’s judgment in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust. * * * (3) Subject to subsection (5),[7] the following rules apply to a trustee’s exercise of a power unless the terms of the trust expressly indicate that the rule does not apply: (a) A person other than a settlor who is a trust beneficiary and trustee of a trust that confers on the trustee a power to make distributions pursuant to a discretionary trust provision to or for the trustee’s benefit may exercise the power only in accordance with an ascertainable standard. [MCL 700.7815(1)-(3) (emphasis added).] MCL 700.7103(b) defines an ascertainable standard to be “a standard relating to an individual’s health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of section 2041(b)(1)(A) or 2514(c)(1) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 2041 and 2514.” Respondent contends that he had unbridled discretion to distribute the Trust assets according to the Trust’s plain, unambiguous terms.