People of Michigan v. Albert Lamar Williams
[…] Id. at 664-666. In Norfleet, the sentencing court imposed five consecutive sentences for multiple drug offenses, but spoke “only in general terms,” stating that it “took into account defendant’s ‘background, history, [and] the nature of the offenses involved’ ”; this Court remanded the case so that the trial court could fully articulate its rationale. Id. at 666. In this case, defendant was charged with CSC-I pursuant to MCL 750.520b. MCL 750.520b(3) provides that the trial court “may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” Defendant was also charged with CSC-II pursuant to MCL 750.520c. “Two or more separate criminal offenses can occur within the same transaction.” People v Ryan, 295 Mich App 388, 402; 819 NW2d 55 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted).