IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
[…] the potential federal estate taxes which may be due upon
my death in order that such taxes may be lessened or
eliminated. If a gifting plan has not been initiated by me,
my Agent shall have complete discretion to make gifts to
my issue, including making gifts to my Agent, after con-
sideration of the foregoing factors.
This gifting clause was, at most, a general grant. It did not
specifically refer to the farm rentals. Nor did it refer to checks
payable to Adelung or his spouse or child.
[41] The NUPOAA limits gifts made via a general grant
of authority in two ways. First, § 30-4040(2) states that “lan-
guage in a power of attorney granting general authority with
respect to gifts” authorizes gifts, as applicable here, only
“(a) . . . in an amount per donee not to exceed the annual
120
§ 30-4014(1)(c).
- 679 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
Cite as 306 Neb. 646
dollar limits of the federal gift tax exclusion.”