IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
[…] described in this article.” (Emphasis supplied.) This section
also confers upon the county court “jurisdiction of all proceed-
ings to determine how decedents’ estates subject to the laws of
this state are to be administered, expended and distributed.” 60
Section 30-2464(c) granted Heiden, as personal representa-
tive, the “same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of
this state . . . as his or her decedent had immediately prior to
death.” Before the decedent’s death, she had the right to seek
a review of the agent’s conduct and appropriate relief. 61 And
§ 30-2470 empowered the personal representative to “maintain
an action to recover possession of property or to determine the
title thereto.”
Third, § 30-2476(22) authorized Heiden to “prosecute or
defend claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the pro-
tection of the estate.” She certainly could have commenced
this action in the district court, which had concurrent jurisdic-
tion.