IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
[…] 59
§ 30-4016(1).
- 664 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
Cite as 306 Neb. 646
(ii) Probate Jurisdiction
Adelung’s arguments regarding the probate court’s jurisdic-
tion of Heiden’s suit for an equitable accounting fare no better.
Several statutory provisions apply.
First, with certain specified exceptions, § 24-517(1) confers
jurisdiction of “all matters relating to decedents’ estates” to the
county court.
Second, contrary to positions taken at oral argument, statu-
tory authority for related proceedings appears in the Nebraska
Probate Code. Section 30-2405 authorizes interested persons
to “petition the court for orders in formal proceedings within
the court’s jurisdiction including but not limited to those
described in this article.” (Emphasis supplied.) This section
also confers upon the county court “jurisdiction of all proceed-
ings to determine how decedents’ estates subject to the laws of
this state are to be administered, expended and distributed.” 60
Section 30-2464(c) granted Heiden, as personal representa-