IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
[…] 26
Id.
27
Brinkman v. Brinkman, 302 Neb. 315, 923 N.W.2d 380 (2019).
28
See In re Estate of Kentopp. Kentopp v. Kentopp, supra note 22.
29
See In re Estate of Layton, 207 Neb. 646, 300 N.W.2d 802 (1981).
30
See In re Estate of Severns, 217 Neb. 803, 352 N.W.2d 865 (1984).
31
See In re Estate of Steppuhn, supra note 23.
32
See Ptak v. Swanson, 271 Neb. 57, 709 N.W.2d 337 (2006).
33
See § 30-24,106.
- 660 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
Cite as 306 Neb. 646
jurisdiction arose from the county court’s jurisdiction under
§ 24-517(1).
(c) Powers of Attorney
Section 24-517(13) confers upon the county court “[c]oncur-
rent original jurisdiction with the district court in any matter
relating to a power of attorney and the action or inaction of
any agent acting under a power of attorney.” Adelung makes
a complex argument, but before considering it, some history
is helpful.
At the time of the 2008 power of attorney, powers of attor-
ney were governed by the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney
Act (UDPAA) 34 and by the common law. 35 The provisions of