IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
Cite as 306 Neb. 646
No individual or entity shall have the right, by court
action or otherwise, to compel the initiation or con-
tinuation of any type of gifting plan by my Agent and
no individual or entity shall have any claim or right of
reimbursement from my Agent for initiating or continuing
a gifting plan or for not initiating or continuing a gifting
plan; it being my intention hereby that my Agent shall
have absolute discretion and shall bear no liability for any
decision made.
Adelung focuses on § 30-4015(1), which states that a pro-
vision “relieving an agent of liability for breach of duty is
binding on the principal . . . except to the extent the provision:
(a) [r]elieves . . . for breach of duty committed dishonestly,
with an improper motive, or with reckless indifference[.]” He
claims not to have acted in any of these ways.
[42] In passing, Adelung acknowledges § 30-4015(1)(b).
Under § 30-4015(1)(b), an exoneration clause in a power of
attorney will not relieve an agent of liability if the clause was
“inserted as a result of an abuse of a confidential or fiduciary
relationship with the principal.” He asserts that at the time of
the 2008 power of attorney, he “was not in a confidential or
fiduciary relationship with [the decedent].” 123 We disagree.
The comment to the uniform act provision mirroring
§ 30-4015(1) explains that the language in subsection (1)(b)
“provides . . . an additional measure of protection for the
principal.” 124 But the Nebraska Legislature was not satisfied
with only that measure of protection. It supplemented the
uniform act by adding § 30-4015(2), which states that an
“exculpatory term drafted or caused to be drafted by an agent
is invalid as an abuse of fiduciary or confidential relation-
ship unless the agent proves that the exculpatory term is fair
under the circumstances and that its existence and contents
were adequately communicated to the principal.”
123
Brief for appellant at 36.
124
Unif. Power of Attorney Act § 115, comment, 8B U.L.A. 208 (2014).
- 681 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
Cite as 306 Neb. 646
At the time of the 2008 power of attorney, Adelung had already