IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
[…] See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 49-1501 to 49-1562 (Reissue 2010).
42
See § 49-1504(5).
43
See § 30-2201.
44
§ 30-4006(1).
45
Volkmer, supra note 35 at 506.
46
§ 30-4016(1).
47
§ 30-4006(1).
48
See § 30-2671.
49
See 2015 Neb. Laws, L.B. 314.
- 662 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
IN RE ESTATE OF ADELUNG
Cite as 306 Neb. 646
(d) Adelung’s Jurisdictional
Arguments
(i) Power of Attorney
Adelung posits that the 2015 legislation adding § 24-517(13)
changed the county court’s jurisdiction contrary to the
Legislature’s purpose. He asserts that the 2012 grant of juris-
diction in § 30-4006(1) is “limited to determining ‘the validity
and enforceability of a power of attorney.’” 50 Reading the 2015
addition of § 24-517(13) as recognizing jurisdiction “in any
matter relating to a power of attorney and the action or inac-
tion of any agent acting under a power of attorney” 51 would, he
asserts, render § 30-4006(1) superfluous.
[18,19] Adelung relies on two well-established principles
of law. First, a collection of statutes pertaining to a single
subject matter are in pari materia and should be conjunc-
tively considered and construed to determine the intent of