United States Court of Appeals
[…] Lasu argues next that the BIA misinterpreted the specific-intent requirement
of the CAT when it found that he had not shown anyone in South Sudan intended to
torture him. The definition of torture is a legal issue, see Cherichel, 591 F.3d at
1009, and the relevant regulations define torture “as any act by which severe pain or
suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person . . . when
such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or
acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity,” 8
C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1). The regulations make clear that “[i]n order to constitute
torture, an act must be specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain.”
Id. § 208.18(a)(5) (emphasis added). As a result, we have emphasized that an alien
“may not obtain relief under the CAT unless he can show that his prospective torturer
-7-
has the goal or intent of inflicting severe physical or mental pain or suffering upon
him.” Cherichel, 591 F.3d at 1013.