National Weather Service Employees Organization v. FLRA
[…] Educ. Ass’n v. FLRA, 927 F.3d 514, 516 (D.C. Cir. 2019), responsible for “provid[ing] services and assistance to agencies and exclusive representatives in the resolution of negotiation impasses,” 5 U.S.C. § 7119(a). If the agency and union are unable to “resolve a negotiation impasse,” notwithstanding the assistance of the Service or third-party mediators, they may request the assistance of the Federal Service Impasses Panel (the “Panel”), an entity within the Authority. Id. § 7119(b). Its function “is to provide assistance in resolving negotiation impasses between agencies and exclusive representatives,” id. § 7119(c)(1), and it is empowered to “recommend to the parties procedures for the resolution of the impasse” or otherwise assist the parties in resolving the impasse themselves or, if that fails, “take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with [the Federal Service