American Hospital Association v. Alex Azar, II
[…] Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II). That is precisely what HHS did when it imposed its 28.5% reduction in payments to 340B hospitals for SCODs. In arguing that HHS lacked authority under subclause (II) to undertake that measure, the Hospitals focus on subclause (I)’s requirement that, if payment amounts are keyed to “average acquisition cost” under that provision—as opposed to average price under subclause (II)—then the agency must take “into account the hospital acquisition cost survey data under subparagraph (D).” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(I). And subparagraph (D) imposes stringent data-quality requirements, mandating that the cost surveys “shall have a large sample of hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant estimate of the average hospital acquisition cost for each [SCOD].” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iii).