United States Court of Appeals
[…] subclause (I) authorizes only with that data. The majority also
renders superfluous the entirety of subparagraph (D). See
42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(D). That subparagraph, occupying
nearly a full column in the U.S. Code, specifies in detail how
the “[a]cquisition cost survey for hospital outpatient drugs” is
to be conducted, first by the Government Accountability Office
(GAO) and later by HHS, after that agency has “tak[en] into
account” the Comptroller General’s “recommendations” as to
the “frequency and methodology of subsequent surveys.” Id.
§ 1395l(t)(14)(D)(i)-(ii). Subparagraph (D) further includes a
provision dealing with “survey requirements,” mandating that
the GAO and HHS surveys “shall have a large sample of
hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant
estimate of the average hospital acquisition cost for each
specified covered outpatient drug.” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iii).
9
And a later clause details how acquisition-cost variations by
hospital group are to be identified in GAO’s initial surveys if
they are to justify reimbursement-rate variations, noting that
the Comptroller General “shall determine and report to
Congress if there is (and the extent of any) variation in hospital
acquisition costs for drugs among hospitals based on the
volume of covered [outpatient department] services performed
by such hospitals or other relevant characteristics of such
hospitals (as defined by the Comptroller General).” Id.
§ 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iv).
The majority’s reading drains each of these provisions of
meaning. It allows the agency simply to purport to
approximate hospital acquisition costs, and to claim authority
to vary reimbursement rates by hospital group, based on