United States Court of Appeals
[…] that HHS’s authority to annually set SCOD rates is located in
paragraphs (2) and (9) rather than paragraph (14).
First, Congress on several occasions has specifically
noted, directly in the statutory text, that certain OPPS-related
decisions fall under paragraph (2). When Congress authorized
HHS to make “outlier adjustments” and “pass-through
payments,” it fleshed out how those actions would work in
paragraphs (5) and (6) respectively, but lodged the authority to
14
make the adjustments in the newly added subparagraph (2)(E).
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(2)(E). When Congress added
paragraphs (13) and (18), which address adjustments for rural
and cancer hospitals, respectively, it similarly provided that
those adjustments would fall under subparagraph (2)(E). 42
U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(13)(B) (“the Secretary shall provide for an
appropriate adjustment under paragraph (2)(E)”); id.
§ 1395l(t)(18)(B) (“the Secretary shall . . . provide for an
appropriate adjustment under paragraph (2)(E)”). But when
Congress added the SCOD reimbursement provisions of
paragraph (14) in 2003, it included no such language
referencing paragraph (2).