United States Court of Appeals
[…] hospital costs. Paragraph (14) itself expressly authorizes a
separate adjustment to SCOD payment rates to account for
“overhead costs” and “related expenses” (“such as pharmacy
services and handling costs”). Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(E). And more
broadly, many other OPPS provisions reflect the goal of
aligning payments to hospitals with their costs. See id.
§ 1395l(t)(2)(C) (grouping and weighting under paragraph (2)
must be “based on median . . . hospital costs”); id.
§ 1395l(t)(2)(D) (“wage adjustment factor” must account for
“relative differences in labor and labor-related costs”); id.
§ 1395l(t)(5)(B) (“outlier adjustments” must “approximate the
marginal cost of care”); id. § 1395l(t)(9)(A) (“periodic . . .
adjustments” must be based on “new cost data”); id.
§ 1395l(t)(13)(A) (authorizing adjustments if “costs incurred
by hospitals located in rural areas . . . exceed those costs
incurred by hospitals located in urban areas”); id.
§ 1395l(t)(18)(B) (same for cancer hospitals).
23
All of that supports HHS’s understanding that the
“purposes” of paragraph 14 for which the agency can “adjust[]”
SCOD payments under subclause (II) include aligning
payments to hospitals with their drug acquisition costs. Id.
§ 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II). That is precisely what HHS did
when it imposed its 28.5% reduction in payments to 340B
hospitals for SCODs.
In arguing that HHS lacked authority under subclause (II)
to undertake that measure, the Hospitals focus on subclause
(I)’s requirement that, if payment amounts are keyed to
“average acquisition cost” under that provision—as opposed to
average price under subclause (II)—then the agency must take
“into account the hospital acquisition cost survey data under
subparagraph (D).” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(I). And
subparagraph (D) imposes stringent data-quality requirements,
mandating that the cost surveys “shall have a large sample of
hospitals that is sufficient to generate a statistically significant
estimate of the average hospital acquisition cost for each
[SCOD].” Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(D)(iii).
Because Congress required HHS to “tak[e] into account”
robust study data when setting SCOD rates at average
acquisition cost under subclause (I), the Hospitals argue, HHS
cannot use its subclause (II) authority to adjust ASP in order to