American Hospital Association v. Alex Azar, II
[…] Paragraph (14) itself expressly authorizes a separate adjustment to SCOD payment rates to account for “overhead costs” and “related expenses” (“such as pharmacy services and handling costs”). Id. § 1395l(t)(14)(E). And more broadly, many other OPPS provisions reflect the goal of aligning payments to hospitals with their costs. See id. § 1395l(t)(2)(C) (grouping and weighting under paragraph (2) must be “based on median . . . hospital costs”); id. § 1395l(t)(2)(D) (“wage adjustment factor” must account for “relative differences in labor and labor-related costs”); id. § 1395l(t)(5)(B) (“outlier adjustments” must “approximate the marginal cost of care”); id. § 1395l(t)(9)(A) (“periodic . . . adjustments” must be based on “new cost data”); id. § 1395l(t)(13)(A) (authorizing adjustments if “costs incurred by hospitals located in rural areas . . . exceed those costs incurred by hospitals located in urban areas”); id. § 1395l(t)(18)(B) (same for cancer hospitals). 23 All of that supports HHS’s understanding that the “purposes” of paragraph 14 for which the agency can “adjust[]” SCOD payments under subclause (II) include aligning payments to hospitals with their drug acquisition costs.