In the Matter of the Marriage of: Angela K. Scoutten & Michael J.E. Scoutten
[…] Appellate judges are not fact finders. We review

family law decisions merely for abuse of discretion. Under that standard, reversal is

warranted only if a trial court’s decision is “manifestly unreasonable or based upon

untenable grounds or reasons.” State v. Brown, 132 Wn.2d 529, 572, 940 P.2d 546

(1997). Ms. Schreiner’s various arguments fail to meet this demanding standard.


                                             6
No. 37358-4-III
In re Marriage of Scoutten


Relocation decision

       Washington law favors relocation by a primary residential parent. Under RCW

26.09.520, there is a rebuttable presumption that relocation “will be permitted.” A person

with residential or visitation rights may object to relocation and rebut the relocation

presumption “by demonstrating that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the

benefit of the change to the child and the relocating” parent. Id.; see In re Marriage of

McNaught, 189 Wn. App. 545, 553-56, 359 P.3d 811 (2015) (affirming objecting parent

bears “burdens of persuasion and production” to rebut relocation presumption).

       The trial court here followed the applicable legal standards in issuing its relocation