In the Matter of the Marriage of: Angela K. Scoutten & Michael J.E. Scoutten
[…] testified she was able to afford her various luxuries through the kindness of her parents,

brother, and boyfriend as well as student loans. Even crediting this explanation as true,

the trial court was permitted to take such resources into account in imputing Ms.

Schreiner’s income according to the lowest priority level, RCW 26.19.071(6)(e). See In re

Marriage of Foley, 84 Wn. App. 839, 843, 930 P.2d 929 (1997) (applying former RCW

26.19.071(6) (1993)); see also In re Marriage of Dodd, 120 Wn. App. 638, 646, 86 P.3d

801 (2004) (court may impute income with census records under former RCW

26.19.071(6) (1997) when parent’s deception makes income “impossible to ascertain”).

Allocation of travel costs

       Under RCW 26.19.080(3), long-distance travel costs “shall be shared by the

parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation.” This requirement

only extends to airfare or similar transportation expenses. McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at




                                             14
No. 37358-4-III
In re Marriage of Scoutten


567. It does not apply to lodging or other visitation costs. Id. “[A] trial court has