IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Robert S. Saunders et al., Folk on the Delaware Corporation Law § 17-403.05[H]
(6th ed. 2020).
Controllers may avoid or at least minimize the duty that USACafes
recognized by structuring their limited partnership agreements to eliminate
fiduciary duties. Delaware limited partnership jurisprudence has long recognized
broad license to limit fiduciary duty protections in limited partnership agreements.
See Sonet v. Plum Creek Timber Co., L.P., 722 A.2d 319, 322 (Del. Ch. 1998). In
a 2004 amendment to the Delaware Revised Uniform Partnership Act (the “LP
Act”), Section 17-1101(d) clarified that the drafters of limited partnership
agreements may eliminate duties, including fiduciary duties, owed by “a partner or
other person . . . to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person
that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement.” 6 Del. C. §
17-1101(d). In the same amendment, Section 17-1101(f) clarified that the limited
partnership agreement may provide for the limitation or elimination of liabilities
for breach of fiduciary duty.
The Individual Defendants’ request for this Court to reject USACafes is a tall