IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Section 11.3(b) of the Partnership Agreement prohibits the General Partner
from causing the Partnership to “invest in or make mortgage loans to or from any
221
SAC ¶¶ 172-86, 379-80.
222
Id. ¶ 381.
223
In the opening brief, the Entity Defendants also argue that Count V, a derivative
breach of contract claim on behalf of UDF III, must be dismissed because UDF III is not
a party to the Partnership Agreement. Entity Defs.’ Opening Br. 50-51. The Defendants
do not appear to defend this argument in their reply brief, and it fails as a matter of law.
Section 17-101(4) of the LP Act provides that the “limited partnership is bound by its
partnership agreement whether or not the limited partnership executes the partnership
agreement.” 6 Del. C. § 17-101(14). By binding UDF III to the Partnership Agreement,
Section 17-101(14) makes it a party to the Partnership Agreement and therefore can
enforce the Partnership Agreement. See Seaport Vill. Ltd. v. Seaport Vill. Operating Co.,
LLC, 2014 WL 4782817, at *2 (Del. Ch.